Thematic Conference Tracks

Click on the icons above to view the agenda sorted by track.

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 24 (Pre-Conference)

Members-only Day

6:00 - 8:00 PM  |  Gratitude Dinner (by invitation only)

Divider2020-web.png

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 25 (Pre-Conference)

Members-only Day

7:30 AM | Conference Registration Opens

8:00 AM | Morning Activities

Local Excursions
Specifics to be announced

The Eight Financial Archetypes
Organized with Abacus Wealth Partners


9:00 AM - 12:00 PM  |  Welcome Intensive (optional)

12:00 - 1:00 PM | Welcome Intensive Cohort Lunch


12:00 - 1:00 PM | Practitioners Lunch

1:00 - 4:00 PM | Practitioners Institute - Vision 20/20: Reflect and Protect
Open to all Confluence Practitioner Member Delegates

1:00 PM | Welcome Remarks by Dana Lanza, CEO, Confluence Philanthropy

1:10 PM | Keynote

Jed Emerson, Chief Impact Strategist, Impact Assets


12:00 - 4:00 PM | Learners Institute
Open to all Registered Delegates

1:00 - 2:00 PM | Diversity & Impact Your Investments
Organized with Aperio Group


CP-icons-01.gif

2:00 - 3:00 PM | Creating a Healthy Decision-Making Culture
Organized with Syntrinsic Capital Group


3:00 - 4:00 PM | Practicum for Public Equities
Organized with Zevin Asset Management


Main Conference

6:00 - 7:00 PM | Opening Reception
Registered Delegates & Invited Guests Only

7:00 - 9:00 PM | Opening Dinner
Registered Delegates & Invited Guests Only

Divider2020-web.png

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 26

7:30 - 8:45 AM  |   Breakfast & Registration


8:00 - 9:00 AM  |   Special Breakfast Sessions

Active Owners Breakfast | Secrets in the Islands: Dark Money & the Caribbean
Organized with The Ocean Foundation and the Active Owners Steering Committee


9:10 AM  | Welcome

9:15 - 10:00 AM  | Keynote


10:00 - 10:15 AM | Break

10:15 - 11:30 AM | Plenary Session

DEI.gif

Embracing the Whole


11:30 AM – 12:00 PM  |   Community Reflections

Join us for Confluence Member reflections on the field in an open-forum sharing session.


12:00 – 1:15 PM  |  Lunch with Ad Hoc Sessions


1:30 – 2:45 PM  |  Concurrent Interactive Sessions (Choose one)

Small but Mighty
Organized with Winthrop Rockefeller Foundation and Phillips Foundation

DEI.gif

It Takes an Ecosystem: Building a More Inclusive and Resilient Local Economy
Organized with Sunwealth Power

Total Portfolio Activation, Now What?!
Organized with Tiedemann Advisors

Gender Lens and LGBTQ Investing: Two Lenses, One Vision
Organized with Cornerstone Capital Management

DEI.gif

Being Intentional About Social Equity Investing
Organized with Global Endowment Management

practice.gif

Empowering Gatekeepers to Unlock Catalytic Capital
Organized with Bonwood Foundation


2:45 - 3:00 PM | Break

3:00 - 4:00 PM | Book Fair and Book Signing

4:00 – 6:00 PM  |  Free Time


CP-icons-03.gif

6:00 – 10:00 PM  |  Evening Plenary and Gala Networking Event

Love and Resilience
Dinner will be served

Divider2020-web.png

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 27

7:30 – 8:30 AM  |  Breakfast & Registration 

7:30 – 8:30 AM   |  Membership Breakfast Meeting (Members Only)

Join Confluence Philanthropy’s Board of Directors to hear about the year ahead, ask questions, and share your ideas. We will make special announcements about the successes of our programs highlights, changes, and ways to get involved.


8:45 – 9:00 AM  |  Morning Introduction


9:00 – 10:15 AM  |  Plenary Session

practice.gif

Leveraging Foundation Capital


10:15– 11:15 AM  |  Keynote


11:15 - 11:30 AM |  Break


11:30 AM – 12:45 PM  |  Concurrent Traditional Sessions (Choose one)

Tales from the Fire: Place Based Climate Investing for a Just Transition
Organized with Coastal Enterprises Inc (CEI)

CP-icons-02.gif

Eradicating Poverty, Working with Policy

Shades of Grey: Impact Investing for systems change
Organized with Nia Community Foundation

Resilience is the New Sustainability
Organized with Natural Investments, Tides, and Root Capital

CP-icons-01.gif

Building a Movement: Financial Activists Leveraging Capital to Effect Systemic Change
Organized with RSF Social Finance


1:00 - 2:00 PM  |  Lunch with Ad Hoc Sessions


Post-Conference

1:00 - 5:00 PM  |  Field Trips (Prior Registration Required)

Choose from four field trips at Conference registration.

Topics will include:

  • Climate Solutions and Social Justice

  • Popular Democracy

  • Island Forestry

  • Food Systems and Agriculture